Skip to main content

South Hinksey | Oxfordshire | SP 5004 xx South Hinksey | Berkshire

 Subject
Subject Source: Ncarules

Found in 7 Collections and/or Records:

File

Drawings of places in Berkshire, c. 1800-c. 1900

67 drawings, watercolours and engravings of places in Berkshire (many of which have been administratively in Oxfordshire since the 1974 boundary changes). By artists including William Crotch, J. Fisher, W.C. Fisher, N.L. Melville and T. Taylor [i+77 leaves].
Found in: Art and music / Art
Shelfmark: MS. Top. Berks. a. 1
Extents: 1 volume
Dates: c. 1800-c. 1900
File

Drawings of places in Oxfordshire, c. 1750-c. 1915

373 drawings and paintings, mainly of buildings in Oxford, by artists including (passim) William Alfred Delamotte, William Turner, James Allen Shuffrey, George Pyne, John Whessell, R Phene Spiers, W. Calcott, William Varley, H. O'Neill, and John Chessell Buckler. There is a table of contents at fol. ii [ii+375 leaves]: (image 1) Pencil drawing of a view from the South East of the Abingdon Road, Oxford,…
Found in: Art and music / Art
Shelfmark: MS. Top. Oxon. b. 91
Extents: 1 volume
Dates: c. 1750-c. 1915
File

Folklore miscellanea, c. 1897-c. 1912

Miscellanous notes, with letters from members of the Folk-Lore Society and others including (fol. 2) Edwin Sidney Hartland, (fols. 4, 6) Florence Grove, (fols. 24, 39) Charlotte Sophia Burne, (fols. 26, 28, 30) C.E. Prior, (fol. 32) V. Louise Wrench, (fol. 43) M.M. Banks, (fols. 166, 192, 194, 197) T.J. Carter. Comprises [i+405 leaves]: (Fols. 2-44) Notes on the recording of folklore (Fols.…
Shelfmark: MS. Top. Oxon. d. 192
Extents: 1 volume
Dates: c. 1897-c. 1912
File

Notes on Oxfordshire folklore (volume I), c. 1907-c. 1909

Folk-lore (General) I. A volume containing collections on Oxfordshire folklore, arranged alphabetically. Includes a list of contents at fol. 1, newspaper and journal clippings, and letters from individuals including (fol. 20) Diamond Jenness, (fol. 115) Thomas Davenport, (fol. 167) William Reginald Halliday, (fols. 299, 327) J.E. Field, (fols. 301, 315, 323, 325) Charlotte Sophia Burne, (fol. 317) G. Busby, (fol. 319) C.E. Prior [i+336 leaves]. Covers :…
Shelfmark: MS. Top. Oxon. d. 190
Extents: 1 volume
Dates: c. 1907-c. 1909
File

Notes on sports and pastimes (volume I), c. 1900-c. 1917

Sports and pastimes pursued in Oxford and neighbourhood down to about 1850, arranged alphabetically, with letters from individuals including (fol. 68) Alfred Hutton, (fols. 70, 265) Henry W. Taunt, (fol. 76) J.W.W. Murray, (fols. 252, 254) W.E. Sherwood, (fols. 340, 480) Herbert Hurst [i+489 leaves]: Angling Backsword or cudgel play [singlestick] Ballooning …
Shelfmark: MS. Top. Oxon. d. 201
Extents: 1 volume
Dates: c. 1900-c. 1917
File

Oxford Architectural Society papers, 1840-1845, n.d.

Papers read to the Oxford Architectural Society, 1840-1844, and notes for contributions to the society's publication A Guide to the Architectural Antiquities in the Neighbourhood of Oxford (Oxford, 1842) [148 leaves]. Includes: (Fol. 2) Extracts translated from an essay on the study of architecture by C. Rathgeber, 1840. (Fol. 8) 'Cumnor church' by William Grey,…
Shelfmark: MS. Top. Oxon. d. 168
Extents: 1 volume
Dates: 1840-1845, n.d.
File

Oxford Collections E-K, compiled c. 1912

Newspaper clippings, notes, ephemera on Oxfordshire places, events and topics, including (fols. 131-32) two photos of an unidentified Oxfordshire house, and letters from (fol. 144) Edward Baverstock, (fol. 178) Abel Beesley, (fol. 180) C. Henry Daniel and (fol. 315) H. Salter [i+324 leaves]: Earthquake, 1896 East Gate Eccles Court-Books Elections and election…
Shelfmark: MS. Top. Oxon. d. 180
Extents: 1 volume
Dates: compiled c. 1912