Skip to main content

General correspondence, 1914-1915, n.d., 1916-1956

 File
MS. Murray 23

  • How to
    request
Some later notes are included with the correspondence identifying some of the correspondents. Comprises:
  1. Folder 1. Correspondence, Jan 1914-Dec 1915, some names included in folder: Henry Bradley; William Osler; Ingram Bywater; Herbert John Gladstone; Owen Seaman; Robert William Rapier; Herbert Armitage James; H.C. Hardman; Alfred J. Bonwick; William Gordon Perrin; A. Souter; Theodore Stanton; H.G. Lyons; Charles Lancelot Shadwell; Courtney Peregrine Ilbert; William Reynell Anson; C.S. Sidgwick; Edward Anwyl; J.A. Herbert, British Museum; Claude Jenkins; Joseph Brown; Ernest Weekely; William Somerville; L. Davies Sherborn, British Museum; Richard H. Thornton; Benjamin Daydon Jackson, Linnean Society; Arthur Anthony Macdonell; Thomas Herbert Warren, Magdalen College, Oxford; Harold Cox; Edward Scott; E.S. Oakley; John William Fortescue; Marion B. Barlow; Charles O. Murray; Helen Nelson; Thomas Hunter; Oswyn Alexander Ruthven Murray; R.B.W. Buckland; Alexander Graham Bell; Dorothea Fergusson; David Davies; Ryland Adkins. Folder includes condolences on the death of James Murray.
  2. Folder 2. Correspondence, n.d. [c.1914-1945], some names included in folder: Henry Charles Beeching; Henry Bradley; Edward Caird; William A. Clarke; S.S. Dallmeyer; Albert Venn Dicey; Charles Wentworth Dilke; John Dillon; Samuel Rolles Driver; Robinson Ellis; Charles Harding Firth; George Carey Foster; Thomas Fowler; Robert Giffen; Arthur Herman Gilkes; Alfred Denis Godley; Warren Hall; Edwin Ray Lankester; Edwin Lapthorn; James Legge; Frederic William Maitland; D.S. Margoliouth; Friedrich Max Müller; Georgiana Max Müller; Paul Meyer; Edward Moore; Gilbert Murray; Arthur Sampson Napier; John Howard Nodal; William Odling; T.L. Kington Oliphant; Charles William Chadwick Oman; William Osler; Charles Pfoundes; T.W. Rhys Davids; Frederic Scrutton; Charlotte Sidgwick; Charles L. Stainer; John Stainer; Edith Thompson; Paget Toynbee; Edwin White.
  3. Folder 3. Correspondence, 1916-1956, some names included in folder: Ada Murray; Joseph Wright; Ryland Adkins; Edward Howard Marsh; Talfourd Ely; Charles Talbot Onions; Eleanor K. Bradley; William Alexander Craigie; Owen Seaman; Richard Buckland; H. Warren; Richard F. Patterson; Shane Leslie; Jim Pitman; James A. Finlayson; James C. Bonson.

Dates

  • 1914-1915, n.d., 1916-1956

Extent

1 box (3 folders)

Shelfmark

MS. Murray 23

Repository Details

Part of the Bodleian Libraries Repository

Contact:
Weston Library
Broad Street
Oxford OX1 3BG United Kingdom