Skip to main content

Notes on flowering plants, land flora, angiosperms, etc., n.d. [1894]-1919

 Collection
Comprises:

Folder 1:
  1. Casuarina quadrivalvis, n.d. [1894-1896]
  2. Selaginella willdenowii, n.d. [1894-1896]
  3. Batrachospermum, n.d. [1894-1896]
  4. Calamite, n.d. [1894-1896]
  5. Callistachys binneyana, n.d. [1894-1896]
  6. Sphenophyllum, n.d. [1894-1896]
  7. Lepidodendron fuligule, n.d. [1894-1896]
  8. Lepidodendron harcourti, n.d. [1894-1896]
  9. Lepidodendron selaginoides, n.d. [1894-1896]
  10. Lepidodendron spenceriles, n.d. [1894-1896]
  11. Lepidostrobus, n.d. [1894-1896]
  12. Sigillaria elegans, n.d. [1894-1896]
  13. Stigmaria ficoides, n.d. [1894-1896]
  14. Pteridosperms, n.d. [1894-1896]
  15. Cordaites, n.d. [1894-1896]
  16. Lepidocarpon lomaxi, n.d. [1894-1896]
  17. Chalazogamy, 1896
Folder 2:
  1. Hippuris, n.d. [1900]
  2. Foeniculum, n.d. [1900]
  3. Aristolochia sipho, n.d. [1900]
  4. Violaceae, n.d. [1900]
  5. Caltha, n.d. [1900]
  6. Clematis vitalba, n.d. [1900]
  7. Nymphaea Lotus, n.d. [1900]
  8. Primula auricula, n.d. [1900]
  9. Potamogeton natans, n.d. [1900]
  10. Solanum jasminoides, n.d. [1900]
  11. Dracaena longifolia, n.d. [1900]
  12. Ilex aquifolium, n.d. [1900]
  13. Peperomia, n.d. [1900]
  14. Yucca gloriosa, n.d. [1900]
  15. Erica carnea, n.d. [1900]
  16. Pandanus, n.d. [1900]
  17. Eucalyptus globulus, n.d. [1900]
  18. Elymus arenarius, n.d. [1900]
  19. Iris tubersus, n.d. [1900]
  20. Lygeum spartum, n.d. [1900]
  21. Saxifraga mchabiana, n.d. [1900]
  22. Rosmarinus, n.d. [1900]
  23. Root types, n.d. [1900]
  24. Pandanus javanicune, n.d. [1900]
  25. Nymphaea alba, n.d. [1900]
  26. Cucurbita pepo, n.d. [1900]
  27. Ranunculus ficaria, n.d. [1900]
  28. Dahlia variabilis, n.d. [1900]
  29. Jussiaea grandiflora, n.d. [1900]
Folder 3:
  1. Salicornia herbacea, n.d. [1900]
  2. Coniferous timbers, n.d. [1894]
  3. European timbers, n.d. [1894-1896]
Folder 4:
  1. "Facts about ramie", Sellers and Buyers Review, Dec 1900, p.13
  2. Engler, A., Prantl, K. and Engler A. Die nat&#x00FCrlichen Pflanzenfamilien nebst ihren Gattungen und wichtigeren Arten insbesondere den Nutzpflanzen, unter Mitwirkung zahlreicher hervorragender Fachgelehrten, 1894 [Offprint]
Folder 5 [paper folder entitled "Biology Papers", in Church's hand]:
  1. Xerophytic structures, n.d. [1897]
  2. Pearl glands, oxaloacetic plants, hydathodes, n.d. [1897]
  3. Saprophytes, n.d. [1897]
  4. Myrmecophily, 1897
  5. Climbing plants, 1898
  6. Insectivorous plants, n.d. [1897-1898]
  7. Indian botany, n.d. [1897-1998]
  8. British flora, n.d. [1897-1898]
  9. "Anatomy of Plants begun" [bundle of notes], Aug 1894
  10. Monoblepharis, n.d. [1895]
  11. Saprolegnia, n.d. [1895]
  12. Peronosporaceae, n.d. [1895]
  13. Mucorini, n.d. [1895]
  14. Laburnocytisus 'Adamii', n.d. [1909]
  15. Type of sexuality, n.d. [1909]
  16. Classification of flowers, n.d. [1900-1909]
Folder 6:
  1. Xerophytes, n.d. [1910-1918]
  2. Lichens, n.d. [1910-1918]
  3. Photosynthesis, 1918 [with Professional Report of The Royal Society. Ordinary Meeting, Jan 31, 1918 inserted at page 6. Summary of the paper read on 'Action of Light Rays on Organic Compounds in Presence of Inorganic Colloids', Professor B. Moore and T.A. Webster, highlighted in Church's hand]
  4. The spectrum, n.d. [1910-1918]
  5. [The utilization of polysaccharides as a food?], n.d. [1910-1918]
  6. "Progressive Phase of Phyllataxis", 1918
  7. "Land Flora." Lecture 1, 1915
  8. [questions relating to crossing of plants and hybrids, with diagrams], n.d. [1910-1918]
  9. Lecture on angiosperm hybrids, 1911
  10. Lecture on The phylogeny of the Angiosperm vascular system, [1910-1918]
  11. Guage [?] plant metabolism, n.d. [1910-1918]
  12. Anatomy of Gymnosperms, 1907, revised 1910
  13. "Weighing Moorings" 3rd article, n.d. [1919]
  14. Practical Work in Flowers, n.d. [1910]
  15. [details of experiments to be carried out], n.d. [1910-1918]
  16. [Manuscript notes in Church's hand of] Lecture on the History of Botany by Professor S.H. Vines, M.A. F.R.S. delivered at the Botanic Garden, Oxford. Hilary term, 1912. no. I
Folder 7:
  1. 5 untitled pages of notes regarding annual transplants and tree rings, some for Lecture VII, 1910-1911
  2. Table of the use of Mullen's alares in tabulating the general characterisitics of different floras, n.d. [1910-1912]
  3. "The general mechanism of Mimosa", 1913
  4. "The transpiration current", 1914
  5. "The polariscope", 1915
  6. "Anthocyan[in]. Willstäter and Everest (1913-1914)", n.d. [1915]
  7. "Lock. Rubber, 1913" [notes regarding Lock, R.H, Rubber and Rubber Planting 1913. with related German offprint, n.d. [1915]
  8. "Principals of classification (Angiosperms)", 1915
  9. 2 pages of notes regarding Fleuris carica and Ficus carica and outline for examination/test question regarding R. Ravasini's article "Die Feigenbäume Italiens", 1911
loose: 3 large drawings regarding fleuris carica and ficus carica, n.d. [1915]

Dates

  • n.d. [1894]-1919

Extent

1.0 box

Shelfmark

MS. 15871/11

Repository Details

Part of the Bodleian Libraries Repository

Contact:
Weston Library
Broad Street
Oxford OX1 3BG United Kingdom