Skip to main content

Miscellaneous letters to Ella, 1852-1886, n.d.

 File
MS. Ella 156

  • Request
    this
Miscellaneous letters to Ella, previously stored with the content of MS. Ella 9 (q.v.). Organized alphabetically.
  1. Salvatore de Angelis (19 Jun 1875)
  2. D(?) Artot de Padilla (4 Jul 1874)
  3. L. Auer (21 May 1871)
  4. L. Auer (25 Jul 1878)
  5. L. Auer (7 Mar 1879)
  6. L. Auer (9 Mar 1879)
  7. L. Auer (1 Apr 1881)
  8. L. Auer (1 Aug 1877)
  9. Algernon Bathwick (21 Jan 18??)
  10. Auspitz (3 Oct 1873)
  11. J. Bauer (19 Apr 1871)
  12. Beaufort (5 Apr 1880)
  13. Jean Becker (22 Jan 1872)
  14. Charles de Beriot [n.d.]
  15. Heather Biggs[?] (24 Dec 1872)
  16. Ludwig Bösendorfer[?] (9 ? 1876)
  17. Robert Browning (3 Mar 1880)
  18. Hans von Bülow (15 Jul 1879)
  19. Ellen Buck (10 Apr ????)
  20. S. Arthur Chappell (7 Apr 1865)
  21. Michael Costa (6 May 1880)
  22. Michael Costa (23 Nov 1880)
  23. Michael Costa (15 Dec 1880)
  24. Michael Costa (9 Mar 1881)
  25. Michael Costa (28 ? 1881)
  26. Michael Costa (3 Jan 1884)
  27. W.G. Cusins (3 Feb 1879)
  28. Edward Dannreuther [n.d.]
  29. G.H.(?) Davy (29 June? 1879)
  30. Alphonse Duverney ('Vendredi')
  31. Annette Essipoff [Anna Yesipova] (25 Jun 1874)
  32. Annette Essipoff [Anna Yesipova] (11 Mar 1877)
  33. Annette Essipoff Leschetitzky [Anna Yesipova] (9 Apr 1880)
  34. J.A. Fuller-Maitland (20 Nov 1879)
  35. Henry (?) Goddard (26 Oct 1858)
  36. Otto Goldschmidt (1 Jun 1874)
  37. Jan de Graan (16 Mar 1872)
  38. William Grainge (16 Aug 1858)
  39. William Grainge (18 Aug 1858)
  40. William Grainge (20 Oct 1858)
  41. William Grainge (30 Nov 1858)
  42. William Grainge (16 Apr [1874])
  43. George Grove (1 Apr 1880) [sheet 1]
  44. George Grove (1 Apr 1880) [sheet 2]
  45. Lady Georgina Gwydyr (2 Jul 18??)
  46. Charles Hallé ('Mardi matin')
  47. Charles Hallé (5 Apr 18??)
  48. Constance N. Hamilton [n.d.]
  49. Ella [Harley] (18? Dec 1879) [copy of a letter by John Ella]
  50. Stephen Heller (26 Sep 1852)
  51. Thomas Hare (1? Mar 1880)
  52. Edward J. Hopkins (15 May 1855)
  53. Francis Hueffer (9 Dec 1879)
  54. Francis Hueffer (5 Jul 1885)
  55. Léon Jacquard (7 Auf 1867)
  56. Alfred Jaell (9 Feb 1880)
  57. S.J. Jakeway ('Friday')
  58. M. Kausch (9 Mar 1880)
  59. M. Kalisch (17 Apr 1879?)
  60. Marie Krebs (21 May 1874)
  61. Charles Landseer (3 Nov 18??)
  62. Lascelles (22 Aug 1879)
  63. [Theodor] Leschetitzky [Leschetizky](22 Apr/4 May 1874) [2 sheets]
  64. London Institution (8 Mar 1871)
  65. Louis Lübeck (12 Jul 1870)
  66. [Anna] Mehlig (9 Mar 1869)
  67. [William?] O'Neill (2 May 1874)
  68. Sir Richard Owen (8 Feb 1878)
  69. Sir Richard Owen (10 Nov 1879)
  70. Sir Richard Owen (4 Jan 1880)
  71. Sir Richard Owen (23 Veb 1880)
  72. Sir Richard Owen (3 Mar 1880)
  73. Sir Richard Owen (6 Mar 1880)
  74. Sir Richard Owen (4 Jun 1880)
  75. Sir Richard Owen (22 Nov 1880
  76. Sir Richard Owen (4 Jun 1882)
  77. Sir Richard Owen (24 Sep 1882)
  78. Sir Richard Owen (16 Feb 1883)
  79. Sir Richard Owen (24 May 1883)
  80. Sir Richard Owen (18 Dec 1883)
  81. Sir Richard Owen (19 Jul 1884)
  82. Sir Richard Owen (24 Dec 1885)
  83. Parepa Rosa (26 Nov 187-?)
  84. George C. Pigott (20 Sep [1886]) [with envelope]
  85. Francis Planté ([1878])
  86. David Popper (3 Mar 1867)
  87. Cipriani Potter (3 Jun 1865)
  88. George Rapt(?) (7 Nov 1879)
  89. Brinley Richards (31 Dec 1879)
  90. John Richardson (2 Jan? 1880)
  91. Ann Robinson [n.d.]
  92. L. de Rothschild (2 Jul 18??)
  93. Anton Rubinstein (28 Mar 1877)
  94. Pablo de Sarasate (17 Mar 1874)
  95. Pablo de Sarasate (1 Apr 1874)
  96. Pablo de Sarasate (4 Jun 18??)
  97. Pablo de Sarasate (21 Jan 18??)
  98. Adolphe Sax (18 ? 1879)
  99. F. Xaver Scharwenka (22 Apr 1879)
  100. F. Xaver Scharwenka ('Samedi')
  101. Victor Schoelcher (5 Oct 18??)
  102. [Franz?] Servais (24 Apr 1876)
  103. Edouard Silas (23 Jun 1879)
  104. J(?) Smyth (1 Mar 1880)
  105. Charles Villiers Stanford [n.d.]
  106. Arthur Sullivan (20 Jun 1882)
  107. Jules de Swert (19 Jan 1869) [2 sheets]
  108. [Marie?] Taglioni (18 Feb 1875)
  109. Laura M. Taylor (24 Feb 18??)
  110. [Thomas?] Tellefsen ([1867])
  111. Ambroise Thomas (5 Aug 1882)
  112. Copy of Ella's reply to Ambroise Thomas ([1882])
  113. J. Hugh Thomson (30 Mar 1880)
  114. Edmund Hart Turpin (26 Jan 1879)
  115. Edmund Hart Turpin (1879?) [6 leaves (A-F), one mutilated]
  116. Edmund Hart Turton (12 Aug [1858])
  117. Edmund Hart Turton (13 Aug 1858?) [sheet 1]
  118. Edmund Hart Turton (13 Aug 1858?) [sheet 2]
  119. Edmund Hart Turton (24 Mar 18??)
  120. Elizabeth Louisa Vance (13 Apr 1880)
  121. Pauline Viardot (11 Mar 1866)
  122. Pauline Viardot ('Thursday 22d')
  123. Pauline Viardot (29 Jun 18??)
  124. Pauline Viardot [n.d.]
  125. Henri Vieuxtemps (16 May 1880) [with envelope]
  126. A. Volbeceuy(?) [Volbecques?] (14 Jan 1874)
  127. [Lord] Westmorland (23 Jul 1877)
  128. Henri Wieniawski (26 May 1867)
  129. Joseph Wieniawski (4 Jun 1880)
  130. Thomas(?) Wilkinson (6 Mar 1880)
  131. Envelope originally various containing a number of letters to Ella from this collection, listed by him on front.
  132. [Unidentified correspondent}: 'George ?' [sent from '37, Great Queen Street' London?] (19 Dec 1878)
  133. [Unidentified correspondent]: [W. Vinke? - sent from '8 Lower Rock Gardens, Brighton'] (18 Apr 18??)
  134. [Unidentified correspondent - sent from 'The Grange, Farnborough'] (11 Feb 187-?)

Dates

  • 1852-1886, n.d.

Extent

1 box

Language of Materials

  • English

Shelfmark

MS. Ella 156

Physical Facet

Divided into 5 folders.

Repository Details

Part of the Bodleian Libraries Repository

Contact:
Weston Library
Broad Street
Oxford OX1 3BG United Kingdom